News » Whistler

Whistler Spirit Run sees biggest turnout yet

Whistler runners place well

by

comment

Conditions couldn't have been nicer for the fourth annual Whistler Spirit Run on Saturday, Sept. 24 with a rare day of fall sunshine in Sea to Sky.

The turnout was also the biggest yet with over 250 people taking part in both the cross-country run and team relay event.

In the 8K Open Men, University and Masters Division, Kevin O'Connor of Vancouver was first overall in 26:31, averaging a kilometre every three minutes and 19 seconds. David Palermo was second in 28:22, followed by Blair Johnston in 28:43.

The top Whistler runner was Michael Canny, placing 15th overall in 30:45. Ashley McMillan was 17th in 30:56, Brent Murdoch 27th in 36:06, John Decaigny 28th in 36:34, Nathan Uskowski of Squamish 35th in 37:40, Tony Del Bsoco of Whistler 37th in 38:09, Daryl West 43rd in 40:05, William Goldstein 48th in 42:09 and David Foran 49th in 50:18.

In the 6K Open Women, University and Masters, Madeline MacDonald of Calgary average a kilometre every 3:46 to finish in 22:33. She was followed by Alison Jackson in 23:01, and Fiona Benson in 23:11.  Whistler's Sarah Colpitts was fifth overall in 23:34. Debbie Welsh was 17th in 28:04, Yoko Ukai was 21st in 28:35, Sarah Makowsky was 22nd in 28:47, Nancy Johnson of Pemberton was 30th in 30:21, Carly McMillan of Whistler was 31st in 30:22, Elizabeth Mezzabotta was 33rd in 30:51, Ciara McLoughlin of Squamish was 34th in 31:11, Louise Stanford of Whistler was 37th in 32:35, Kim Huggard was 40th in 33:19, Patricia Tavrou was 45th in 35:04, Sheena Harrington was 51st in 36:38, Maridee Fitch 52nd in 36:44, Kelly Foran 53rd in 37:37, Kara Thornton 55th in 39:32, Kerry Duff 56th in 39:35, Lynn Chappell of Squamish 57th in 39:35, Krista Oster of Whistler 63rd in 52:49, Barb Leigh 68th in 44:04, Kathryn Fox of Squamish 69th in 46:31 and Jodi Escott of Squamish in 53:23.

In the Senior High School Boys 17 and Under 5K, Fred Weaver, Jamie Cruikshank and Sam Morris of West Vancouver were first through third in 18:15, 18:19 and 18:19 by a nose.

In the 4K high school girls' race, Tanya Humeniuk of Vancouver was first in 16:15, followed by Jennifer Wildi in 20:26 and Maya Guttmann in 21:00. Whistler's Nicki Murdoch was fifth in 23:01.

In the Junior High 15 and Under 3K race, Annika Richardson was first in 12:39, followed by Emily Handford in 13:38 and Camilla Smith in 14:41.

Whistler's Ilya Nordin was eighth in 16:00.

For the boys, Colin Mitchell of Vancouver was first in 11:05, followed by Kieran Lumb in 11:10 and Sim Kayden in 11:23. Whistler's Tyler Welsh was fourth in 11:52 and Alexander Valentin seventh in 12:41.

In the elementary school category for kids 12 and under, Danielle Steer of Surrey was the top female on the two kilometre course in 7:57, followed by Nina Watson of Vancouver in 8:55 and Emma Rastad of West Vancouver in 8:56.

Linnea Uunila of Squamish was 14th in 11:17 and Eva Valentin of Whistler 20th in 14:27.

For the boys, Whistler's Nolan Welsh was first in 8:13, followed by Pemberton's Joe Davies in 8:30 and Whistler's Michael Murdoch in 8:37. Brayden Smith of Squamish was 13th in 11:01.

In the 4x2km relay, the Crossfit 1 team was first overall with a Adam Harris, Adam Reid, Andrew Kates and Jeremy Fairley finishing in a combined 34:00. The Crossfit 2 team of Jordan Glasser, Amanda Steel, Sophie Garneau and Jo Macalister was second in 37:23. Hershey B - Jerry Tighe, Kai O'Krane, John Fitzgeralf and Russ Jones - was third in 39:35.

In the corporate team challenge, the Pan Pacific - Daryl West, Jim Douglas, Alexis Webb and Nicole Leddy - were first in a combined 39:45.

Team Whistler - John Heilig, Ken Melamed, Daryl Faulkner and Sharon Singh - were second in 43:54 and Mountain FM - Stuart Jordan, Joe Polito, Mike Hewit and Sabrina Pearson - were third in 44:47.

Complete results are at www.raceheadquarters.com.

 

 

Add a comment