Sports » Results

Whistler Half Marathon wows runners

Two Whistler women and a Pemberton runner on top in new 10km race

by and

comment

Page 2 of 3

Age Group Results, Half Marathon

Women 24 and Under

1. Tamara De Paoli, Victoria — 1:37:23

2. Natalie Wood, Pemberton — 1:38:56

3. Lucy Lynch, Whistler — 1:46:51

Men 24 and Under

1. John Hazlewood, Keswick — 1:27:55

2. Naoto Kato, Whistler — 1:38:07

3. Mack Rankin, Whistler — 1:41:47

Women 25 to 29

1. Care Nelson, Victoria — 1:24:47

2. Lisa Brooking, Langley — 1:26:26

3. Victoria Ann Tonner, Whistler — 1:38:40

Men 25 to 29

1. Ed McCarthy, Vancouver — 1:15:23

2. Ben Biswell, Whistler — 1:31:19

3. Gavin Sands, Whistler — 1:31:23

Women 30 to 34

1. Catrin Jones, Victoria — 1:20:21

2. Anne-Marie Madden, Vancouver — 1:23:46

3. Amy Schneeberg, Vancoauver — 1:27:29

Men 30 to 34

1. Nicholas Browne, Vancouver — 1:14:39

2. Mike Chandler, Victoria — 1:19:16

3. Michael Doyle, Toronto — 1:20:12

Women 35 to 39

1. Sheila Ulansky, West Van — 1:34:42

2. Kristi Ringuette, Pemberton — 1:42:07

3. Tammy Wreggit, Vancouver — 1:44:46

Men 35 to 39

1. David Jackson, Abbotsford — 1:11:24

2. Jeremy Cuff, Vancouver — 1:26:51

3. Jason Loutitt, Squamish — 1:28:28

Women 40 to 44

1. Lisa Smart, Whistler — 1:32:34

2. Fiona, McQuillan Onneken, Maple Ridge — 1:35:00

3. Tracy Garneau, Jasper — 1:35:27

Men 40 to 44

1. Hicham Elamiri, Victoria — 1:25:40

2. Mark Dawson, Vancouver — 1:30:33

3. Kevin Hodder, Whistler — 1:32:19

Women 45 to 49

1. Diana Thaxter, Victoria — 1:44:57

2. Tracy Torrell, Whistler — 1:46:42

3. Nathalie Zinetti, Surrey — 1:48:18

Men 45 to 49

1. Tom St. Clair, Tumwater — 1:21:41

2. Tim Heikell, Renton — 1:29:47

3. Paul Hert, Bellevue — 1:32:26

Women 50 to 54

1. Laurel Courtenay, Vancouver — 1:45:00

2. Melanie Williams, Delta — 1:50:34

3. Sabina Lorion, Coral Gables — 1:51:38

Men 50 to 54

1. Dave Mcdowell, Jasper — 1:27:52

2. Kim Molby, North Van — 1:41:27

3. Brian Hughes, North Van — 1:43:01

Women 55 to 59

1. Marianne Corak, Pemberton — 1:49:55

2. Libby Burrell, Whistler — 1:54:29

3. Louise Meldgard, Whistler — 1:57:28

Men 55 to 59

1. John Blok, Whistler — 1:31:54

2. Mike Heiliger, Squamish — 1:38:44

3. Steve Davolt, Burien — 1:53:05

Women 60 to 64

1. Penny Youngash, Nanoose Bay — 2:08:33

2. Susan Pratt, Victoria — 2:16:35

3. Linda Nagle, Campbell River — 2:16:44

Men 60 to 64

1. Peter Bucholtz, New Westminster — 1:33:00

2. Robin Merriott, Sechelt — 1:39:50

3. Jim Budge, Whistler — 1:47:07

Women 65 to 69

1. Adrienne Hughes, North Van — 1:58:22

2. Jill Devenish, Vernon — 2:02:53

3. Agnes Benna, Vancouver — 2:28:10

Men 65 to 69

1. David Hughes, North Van — 1:47:27

2. Tony Wong, Richmond — 2:11:19

3. Greg Parnham, Campbell River — 2:12:44

Women 70-Plus

1. Elaine Moore, Abbotsford — 2:31:54

2. Eiko Sakamoto, West Van — 3:00:46

Men 70-Plus

1. Ram Tanguturi, La Grande — 3:16:33

Age Group Results, 10K

Women 19 and Under

1. Emma Chadsey, Pemberton — 43:25

2. Alexis Thind, Whistler — 50:47

3. Anika Koskela, Vancouver — 58:52

Men 19 and Under

1. Liam McDonald, Whistler — 49:08

2. Steven McCullough, Whistler — 49:24

3. Alexander Luteijn, Delta — 1:02:18

Women 20 to 29

1. Tara Gorman, Whistler — 41:40

2. Laura Bestow, Whistler — 41:53

3. Chloe Thomas, Whistler — 48:25

Men 20 to 29

1. Jamie Harte, North Van — 44:40

2. Derek Otto, Woodbury — 45:24

3. Wade Anderson, New Westminster — 46:14

Women 30 to 39

1. Christina Burke, Vancouver — 49:05

2. Michelle Moran, Whistler — 49:59

3. Sue Hartford, Surrey — 51:12

Men 30 to 39

1. Geoff Reid, Vancouver — 37:47

2. Alex Katzer-Dunn, Whistler — 38:25

3. Kyle Moen, Whistler — 43:26

Women 40 to 49

1. Karen Elliot, Whistler — 44:49

2. Amy Smith, Whistler — 46:35

3. Cyndi Bridges, Whistler — 50:26

Men 40 to 49

1. Christopher Drozda, Vancouver — 39:04

2. David Higgins, Whistler — 41:33

3. Matthew Clarkson, Whistler — 46:05

Women 50 to 59

1. Flora Ferraro, Whistler — 53:17

2. Leslie Liang, Coquitlam — 53:53

3. Grace Chadsey, Pemberton — 55:19

Men 50 to 59

1. Marek Ujejski, Whistler — 46:48

2. Murray Wooding, North Van — 46:51

3. Marvin Haasen, Whistler — 47:36

Women 60 to 69

1. Jane Clifford, Whistler — 1:11:57

2. Colleen Coccola, Brentwood Bay — 1:11:39

3. Jill Stokes, Victoria — 1:13:07

Men 60 to 69

1. William Goldstein, Whistler — 50:33

2. Richard Brown, Richmond — 58:49

3. Wayne Mitton, Kamloops — 59:31

Women 70-Plus

1. Nozomi Riddington, Victoria — 1:09:30

2. Nancy Thweatt, San Marcos — 1:11:17