Sports » Features

Watching rugby semi-finals may be a problem

by

comment

Page 3 of 3

Tournament Record:

Australia: defeated Scotland 33-16, Argentina 24-8, Romania 90-8, Namibia 142-0, Ireland 17-16

New Zealand: defeated South Africa 29-9, Italy 70-7, Canada 68-6, Tonga 91-7, Wales 53-37

France: defeated Ireland 43-21, Fiji 61-18, Japan 51-29, Scotland 51-9, USA 41-14

England: defeated Wales 28-17, South Africa 25-6, Georgia 84-6, Samoa 35-22, Uraguy 111-13

Likely Teams _ FICIAL

Australia: Bill Young, Brendan Cannon, Ben Darwin, Justin Harrison, Nathan Sharpe, George Smith, Phil Waugh, David Lyons, George Gregan (c), Stephen Larkham, Lote Tuqiri, Elton Flatley, Stirling Mortlock, Wendell Sailor, Mat Rogers.

Replacements: Jeremy Paul, Al Baxter, David Giffin/Daniel Vickerman, Matt Cockbain, Chris Whitaker, Nathan Grey

Coach: Eddie Jones

New Zealand: Dave Hewett, Keven Mealamu, Greg Somerville, Chris Jack, Ali Williams, Reuben Thorne (c), Richie McCaw, Jerry Collins, Justin Marshall, Carlos Spencer, Joe Rokocoko, Aaron Mauger, Leon MacDonald, Doug Howlett, Mils Mulliaina.

Reserves: Mark Hammett, Kees Meeuws, Brad Thorn, Marty Holah, Byron Kelleher, Daniel Carter, Caleb Ralph

Coach: John Mitchell

France: Jean Jacques Crenca, Raphael Ibanez, Sylvain Marconnet, Fabien Pelous, Jerome Thion, Serge Betsen, Olivier Magne, Imanol Harinordoquy, Fabien Galthie, Frederic Michalak, Christophe Dominici, Yannick Jauzion, Tony Marsh, Aurelien Rougerie, Nicolas Brusque   Reserves

Reserves: Yannick Bru, Olivier Milloud, Olivier Brouzet, Patrick Tabacco, Gerald Merceron, Brian Liebenberg, Pepito Elhorga

Coach : Bernard Laporte

England: Jason Leonard, Steve Thompson, Phil Vickery, Martin Johnson, Ben Kay, Lewis Moody, Neil Back, Lawrence Dallaglio, Matt Dawson, Jonny Wilkinson, Ben Cohen, Mike Tindall, Will Greenwood, Dan Luger, Jason Robinson  

Reserves: Dorian West, Trevor Woodman, Simon Shaw, Joe Worsley, Kyran Bracken, Mike Catt, Stuart Abbott

Coach: Clive Woodward

Add a comment