Sports » Features

Sunshine, snow and pros

Kokanee Valley Race Series GS brings out ringers

by

comment

More than 60 racers took part in the Feb. 10 Kokanee Valley Race Series giant slalom on Gandy Dancer/Ross’s Gold, soaking up the sunshine and enjoying two runs on the courses set by Seb and Eric Fremont of the Whistler-Blackcomb Events department.

Although it was a fun event, several of the Whistler Mountain Ski Club coaches, including Sead Causevic, Peter Todd, Jordan Williams and Hilary Lindh, cranked up the pace with strong runs in the pro categories.

It was the fourth event in the nine-race series, which wraps up on March 17 with a team dual slalom event. Other events are set for Feb. 17, Feb. 24, March 3 and March 10.

You can register for any of those events at Guest Relations and Ski School Sales locations, or on the day of the race in either the Rendezvous Lodge or Dave Murray Video Centre, depending on where the race is held.

For more information visit www.whistlerblackcomb.com/todo/events/detail/kokanee.asp.

Feb. 10 Results:

Women 60-Plus

1. Grace Oaks – 1:52.43

2. Nona Rowat – 2:43.75

Women 50 to 59

1. Nicola Dorken – 2:37.21

Women 40 to 49

1. Liz Roehrig – 1:40.39

2. Kary Firstbrook – 1:43.38

3. Terry Vincent – 1:48.39

Women 30 to 39

1. Heike Stippler – 1:49.03

2. Shirley Hui – 1:55.56

3. Jackie Jackson – 2:01.06

Women 19 to 29

1. Sarah Plummer – 2:03.40

2. Siobhan Allen – 2:07.25

Women Pro

1. Hilary Lindh – 1:34.17

2. Charlotte Whitney – 1:35.71

3. Kim McKnight – 1:36.32

Men 70-Plus

1. Pat Duffy – 2:10.60

Men 60 to 69

1. Bob Switzer – 1:42.13

2. David Trussler – 1:42.49

3. Alfred Zeilberger – 1:48.08

Men 50 to 59

1. Peter Lyall – 1:41.14

2. Paul Psutka – 1:44.33

3. Neil Mawdsley – 1:46.50

Men 40 to 49

1. Alain Rey – 1:35.32

2. Tommy Thompson – 1:36.47

3. Brett Lasorella – 1:37.15

Men 30 to 39

1. John Evenson – 1:38.63

2. Bob Jaffe – 1:39.27

3. Atsushi Kamei – 1:50.86

Men 19 to 29

1. Etienne Coallant – 1:37.94

2. Ashley Murphy – 1:44.09

3. Steve Andrews – 1:52.54

Men Pro

1. Peter Todd – 1:30.32

2. Linas Vaitkus – 1:31.35

3. Sead Causevic – 1:31.92

Men’s Telemark

1. Gavin Christie – 2:08.35

2. Andrew Aucoin – 2:09.98

3. Derek Maxheleau – DSQ

Add a comment