Sports » Features

Sports Briefs: Baker second in half iron

by

comment

While several Whistler triathletes were gearing up for the Oliver Half Iron this weekend, a handful of athletes got an early start on the season at the Victoria International Half Iron Triathlon last Sunday.

Brenda Baker finished 78 th overall and second in the women’s 50 to 54 race, finishing the 1.9 km swim in 2:08:25, the 88 km bike in 3:11, and the 21.1 km run in 1:49:32. Her total time was 6:01:30.

Helen Dalziel was sixth in the women’s 30 to 34 group and 94 th overall in a total time of 6:35:06. She ran with Rose Lawrence, who finished one spot back with an identical time, and was ninth in the women’s 35 to 39 race.

 

Rose tops Iron Knee

The fifth annual Iron Knee 25 km race took place on Sunday as a prelude to the annual 50 km Knee Knackering North Shore Trail Run. It was also the second event of the 2007 Run the North Shore Race Series.

The course was tough, taking place on some of the same trails as the Knee Knacker around Grouse Mountain.

Whistler’s Megan Rose placed 36 th overall, third among women and third in the women’s 20 to 29 age category in 2:00:27.

Lina Augaitis was 48 th overall, seventh out of 156 women and fifth out of 27 women in the same age category with a time of 2:06:10.

Tess Geddes finished in 3:13:59 racing in the 40 to 49 age group.

 

Squash players on the ball

The Whistler Squash Club held its annual May long weekend tournament this past weekend, and fielded more than 75 players from across the province and as far away as San Diego. The field also included four of the top 10 players in B.C., and record numbers of locals.

“The record number of local entries and impressive local results goes a long way to show how strong the interest is in squash within the local community,” said club president Ben Thomas. “I am also very pleased to say that we recently certified six parents as Level 1 instructors and we will be running a youth after school program starting this coming fall.”

Thomas was the top local in the tournament, finishing second in the Men’s Open category against some of the best players in the province.

Tim Ng won the Men’s B category, while Natasha Strim placed second in Women’s B. Norm Strim won the Men’s C consolation game. Suzanne Wilson and Polly French won the C and D categories respectively, and Gary Pringle was third in Men’s D.

Add a comment