Sports » Features

Local skiers top B.C. Freestyle Championships

Over 70 skiers face off in four events on Blackcomb

comment

Whistler Blackcomb hosted the Canada Post B.C. Freestyle Championships this past weekend, with moguls, dual moguls, and big air, as well as a halfpipe event that was also the fifth and final competition in the Telus Park Rider Sessions. 

A total of 70 skiers took part in the different age groups, representing clubs across the province..

In moguls, Annik Tetreault from the Whistler Blackcomb Freestyle Ski Club placed fifth in the 16 to 17. In 14 to 15 Yuki Tsubota won her category, followed by Nicola Halliwell in second, Jennifer Lawson in seventh, and Katie McGroarty in eighth. In 12 to 13, Sophie McGregor placed second and Sarah Lawson fifth. In 11 and under Sofiane Gagnon was second and Mackenzie Wilson third.

In the men's 18 and up group, Yuki Edua placed third for Whistler, with Yuta Matsunaga in fifth, Yuta Nozawa in sixth, and Kazunari Hattori in seventh.

In boys 14 and 15, Jae Woo Choi placed first for the Whistler club, with Jake McGregor in 11 th and Alexander Wozny 18 th . In 12 and 13, Brenden Kelly was eighth, Taylor Wilson 13 th , Zeb Fellows 15 th , Graee Tod-Tims 16 th , Tyler Tourond 19 th , Wyatt Fellows 21 st and Miguel Tetreault 22 nd . In 11 and under, Mitchell Wilson was second, Liam Measure fourth, Tim Ravenna 11 th , and Callum MacConnachie 20 th .

In Big Air, Annik Tetreault placed second, Yuki Tsubota third, Nicola Halliwell sixth, Jennifer Lawson seventh, Sarah Lawson fourth, Sophie McGregor sixth, Mackenzie Wilson first, Sofiane Gagnon fourth, Yuta Nozawa first, Yuta Matsunaga second, Simon D'Artois second (while competing for B.C. team), Ryan Allan 10 th , Jae Woo Choi fifth, Jake MacGregor 10 th , Taylor Wilson second, Graeme Tod-Tims third, Brenden Kelly seventh, Tyler Tourand eighth, Wilson Mitchell first, and Callum MacConnachie fourth in their respective age categories.

In Halfpipe, Mitchell Wilson was the top skier out of 17 athletes in 11 and under with the top score of 23.4 after two runs. He was followed by Tashi Townley with a 21.2 and Liam Measure with a 17.6.

In 11 and under girls Mackenzie Wilson was first with a 15.6, followed by Sofiane Gagnon's 14.5 and Mei Pond's 9.7.

In Youth 12 and 13 boys, Logan Dobson was first out of 17 athletes with a 27.2, followed by Taylor Wilson with a 26.0 and Noah Morrison with a 24.2.

Sophie McGregor topped Youth 12 and 13 Girls with a 19.0, with Emma Benischek second with a 16.3 and Sarah Lawson third with a 15.3.

Colin Vaykovich won Juvenile 14 and 15 Boys with a 27.1, followed by Brett Lemiski (21.2) and Cameron Little (17.5).

Yuki Tsubota won the girls competition with a 27.4, followed by Cassie Shapre's 24.1 and Nicola Halliwell's 19.7.

Cole Martin won Junior 16 to 18 Boys with a 27.8, with Simon Dartois close behind with a 25.8. Cameron Smith was third with a 23.4.

Paula Morre competed unopposed for the girls, finishing with a 14.5.

In Senior 19 and Up boys, Yuki Ueda took the win with a 16.9, followed by Yuta Marsunaga's 16.1 and Yuta Nozawa's 12.9.

For complete results, visit www.bcfreestyle.com.

Add a comment