Sports » Features

Kokanee Series to go out with a bang

Dual slalom, team relay at last event of the season

by

comment

The final event of the Kokanee Valley Race Series is next Thursday, March 17 – that’s St. Patrick’s Day, and if that doesn’t bring any of the racers any luck then at least it will set up a heck of an after party.

The final day will start with a dual slalom elimination event, followed by the popular team relay on Ross’s Gold/Gandy Dancer. You can sign up in advance at any Whistler-Blackcomb Guest Relations location, or on the morning of the race in the Rendezvous Lodge’s Peanut Gallery until 10 a.m.

The last regular race of the series, two runs on an extended giant slalom course on Ross’s Gold, took place on March 3 with the sun shining and a solid turnout of 70 racers. Shidai Saito won the draw prize for the Atomic skis.

Mar. 3 Results:

Women 60-Plus

1. Grace Oaks – 3:00.06

Women 50 to 59

1. Joy Fera – 3:10.51

2. Nicola Dorken – 4:22.83

Women 40 to 49

1. Kary Firstbrook – 2:49.10

2. Terry Vincent – 2:49.50

Women 30 to 39

1. Heike Stippler – 2:51.94

2. Karin Kafkova – 2:57.31

3. Hiromi Suzuki – 3:13.44

Women 19 to 29

1. Sarah Plummer – 3:26.97

2. Siobhan Allen – 3:30.51

Women Pro

1. Sanae Tanaka – 2:42.88

2. Anik Champoux – 2:49.97

3. Robyn Francis – 2:58.66

Men 70-Plus

1. Markus Pichler – 2:54.72

2. Werner Himmelsbach – 3:13.63

3. Gar Robinson – 3:20.88

Men 60 to 69

1. Bob Switzer – 2:44.14

2. David Trussler – 2:44.21

3. Alfred Zeilberger – 2:57.17

Men 50 to 59

1. Paul Psutka – 2:35.02

2. Peter Lyall – 2:38.97

3. Butch White – 2:43.89

Men 40 to 49

1. Alain Rey – 2:32.93

2. Dave Johnston – 2:35.80

3. Scot Elder – 2:36.23

Men 30 to 39

1. John Evenson – 2:35.23

2. Dean Giesbrecht – 2:38.31

3. Jason Fridrik – 2:46.21

Men 19 to 29

1. Yu Iwai – 2:53.06

2. Steve Angus – 2:57.76

3. Katsumi Homma – 2:58.41

Men Pro

1. Chris Colpitts – 2:23.65

2. Chris Kent – 2:26.39

3. Mark Meldrum – 2:46.62

Men Telemark

1. Randy Warm – 3:15.59

2. Gavin Christie – 3:21.28

3. Derek Maxheleau – 3:32.87

Men Snowboard

1. Nick Wills – 4:32.11

Add a comment