Sports » Features

Hundreds of youth take part in Squamish race

Whistler kids take top spots

by

comment

More than 200 youths under the age of 15 took part in the annual Squamish Youth Triathlon, a sold-out event that started off with a pool swim at Brennan Park, then progressed to the bike leg and the run. Different age categories tackled different lengths.

In 7 and Under, the top three racers were Squamish locals Elly Hoskin in 9:08, followed by Lynnette Conn in 9:49 and Ava Kleban in 10:06. They swam two lengths of the 25-metre pool, biked one kilometre and ran half a kilometre.

Langley's Sam Davison won the Male 7 and Under race in 9:16, followed by Jackson Goldstone of Squamish in 9:22 and Samuel Zaccardelli of Whistler in 9:30.

In Female 8-9, Kaila Lafreniere of Whistler placed first out of 20 racers with her time of 23:37 on a course that included a 100-metre swim, 4.5 km bike and 1.0 km run. Linnea Uunila and Charlotte Ross of Squamish were second and third in 23:40 and 24:47.

John Cormack of Squamish was the top Male 8-9 racer in 22:49, followed by Nathan Bishop in 23:20. Ben Brownlie of Whistler was third in 24:25.

In Female 10-11, Jennifer Lafreniere was first out of 21 racers in 29:12. The course include a 150-metre swim, a 4.5 km-bike and a 2.0 km run. Ainsley Greffard of Surrey was second in 31:55 and Mikayla Lorimer of Squamish third in 33:43. Whistler's Leah Brownlie was seventh.

In Male 10-11 it was all Squamish with Jack Cormack in first in 28:32, followed closely by Stuart Loop in 28:34 and Ben Zuerknick in 28:44.

In Female 12-13, Autumn Cramb and Callista Ryan of Squamish were first and second in 52:11 and 52:25. Stephanie Denroche of Whistler was third in 54:04.

They swam 25 metres, biked 8.0 km and ran 3.0 km.

In Male 12-13, Nolan Welsh of Whistler was first in 41:45, followed by Kasper Woolley of Squamish in 42:40. Nicolas Kleban of Squamish was third in 45:14.

Keara Klimchuk-Brown of Squamish raced alone in Female 14-15, finishing the 300-metre swim, 8.0 km bike and 4.0 km run in 1:11:45.

Jonathan Wiley of Bellingham won Male 14 to 15 in 42:23, followed by Ross Graham of Vancouver in 43:44 and Whistler's Tyler Welsh in 46.39.

There was also a relay category.

In 7 and Under, The Power Girls (Rosie O'Brennan, Lucy Vaneesteren and Ruby Armstrong of Squamish) were first in 9:07, followed by the Racing Rabbits in 9:18 and the Blue Knights in 9:23.

In 8-9, The Brackendale Tri-Athletes (Mary-Beth White-Bothe, Jeremy Pope and Tucker Reed) were first in 24:39, followed by Tylusa Tylusa in 25:45 and LOL LOL in 25:49.

In 10-11, the Rockstars Back in Action (Liam Hudson, James Vanoostwaard and Jesse Kryzanowski of Squamish) were first in 26:48, followed closely by Tweedle Dee and Tweedle Dumb in 26:51 and 2 FAST 4 U in 28:08.

In 12-13, Alex-Jayson-Yamil (Alex Jevons, Jayson Blasak and Yamil Galaz of Squamish) were first in 48:30, followed by the Brackendale Athletes in 49:49 and the Mamquam Boys in 49:53.

In 14-15, the only team was Team Sherlock (George Sherlock and Sam Sherlock) in 47:54.

Complete results are posted online at www.squamishyouthtri.ca.

 

 

 

Add a comment