Sports » Features

Huge turnout for Coast Cup

More than 150 skiers take part in opening of Nordic Centre

by

comment

The new Olympic and Paralympic Nordic skiing facilities in the Callaghan Valley, recently dubbed Whistler Olympic Park, held their first ever competitions on the weekend. It was a Coast Cup event, sanctioned by Cross-Country B.C., and was hosted by the Hollyburn Jackrabbit Ski Club with some assistance from other clubs in the Sea to Sky corridor.

The event was a success before it even started, with a massive turnout of skiers taking part. The Men’s Open category was particularly big with 32 athletes taking part in a short sprint on the Olympic and Paralympic trails.

Atoms — 0.7 km

1. Maxine Forder — Hollyburn

2. Michael Murdoch — Whistler Nordics

3. Graeme Bowers — Whistler Nordics

Pee Wee Boys (1 km)

1. Erik Heilig — Hollyburn

2. Cam Fitzmaurice — Hollyburn

3. Seth Putnam-Rea — Hollyburn

Pee Wee Girls (1 km)

1. Dot Forder — Hollyburn

2. Sigrid Haughland — Hollyburn

3. Annika Richardson — Hollyburn

Mini Midget Boys (2 km)

1. Braden Metza — Whistler Nordics

2. Colin Kirkby — Hollyburn

3. Kayden Sim — Hollyburn

Mini Midget Girls (2 km)

1. Marissa Woods — Hollyburn

2. Katie Weaver — Hollyburn

3. Allison Marlyn — Hollyburn

Midget Boys (4 km)

1. Lucas Putnam-Rea — Hollyburn

2. Fred Weaver — Hollyburn

3. Zayne Heyes — Hollyburn

Midget Girls (4 km)

1. Abbey Heilig — Hollyburn

2. Maya Guttman — Hollyburn

3. Nicki Murdoch — Whistler Nordics

Juvenile Boys (4 km)

1. Sturla Lie — Hollyburn

2. Geoffrey Richards — Overlander

3. Jorgen Liset — Strathcona

Juvenile Girls (4 km)

1. Breanne McClusky — 100 Mile Nordics

2. Jocelyn Poirier-Hardy — Nordic Racers

3. Camille Roberge — Hollyburn

Junior Boys (6 km)

1. Alistair Hardy-Poirier — Nordic Racers

2. Nico Petch — Overlander

3. Nicolas Spurling — Hollyburn

Junior Girls (6 km)

1. Rebecca Ronaghan — Strathcona

2. Annie Maurer — Hollyburn

3. Olga Kapustina — Strathcona

Open Men (6 km)

1. Jesse Heckrodt — Larch Hills

2. Elliot Holtham — UBC

3. Davey Mitchell — UBC

8. Dave Burch — Whistler Nordics

13. Brent Murdoch — Whistler Nordics

Open Women

1. Tobi Henderson — Whistler Nordics

2. Joanna Harrington — Whistler Nordics

3. Minttu-Maija Repo

Adaptive Men Sitting (2.5 km)

1. Lou Gibson — Para-Nordic Ski Team

Adaptive Women Sitting (2.5 km)

1. Colette Bourgonje — Para-Nordic Ski Team

Adaptive Men Standing (6 km)

1. Jerry King — Highland Trailblazers

2. Tyler Mosher — Whistler Nordics

Adaptive Women Standing (6 km)

1. Robbi Weldon — Para-Nordic Ski Team

2. Courtney Knight — Para-Nordic Ski Team

3. Mary Benson — Para-Nordic Ski Team

Add a comment