Sports » Features

Gearing up for Crankworx

Top athletes confirmed for five-day mountain bike festival

by

comment

Page 3 of 5

With organizers upping the stakes each year by adding new stunts – last year it was a huge step-up jump to a teeter-totter – the athletes should have a lot to work with.

"Slopestyle is our main event, it’s the one that attracts all the top guys and the biggest crowd," said Fremont. "There will be some of the same stunts we’ve had in previous years, some bigger gap jumps and the wall ride and things like that, but we’ll be adding a few new things as well."

The slopestyle is by invitation only, although a few of the spots in the finals are reserved for the top riders from a qualifying event on Friday from 2 p.m. to 5 p.m. Basagoitia was one of the riders who made it through the selection last year, so spectators are encouraged to come out for both events.

Invited riders, as of press time:

1. Paul Basagoitia, Nevada

2. Timo Pritzel, Germany

3. Kyle Strait, California

4. Cameron Zink, Nevada

5. Cameron McCaul, California

6. Richie Schley, Whistler

7. Kirt Voreis, Oregon

8. Cedric Gracia, Andorra

9. Darren Berrecloth, Qualicum Beach

10. Thomas Vanderham, North Vancouver

11. Wade Wimmons, North Vancouver

12. Robbie Bourdon, Nelson

13. John Cowan, California

14. Aaron Chase, New Jersey

15. Carlin Dunne, California

16. Randy Spangler, California

17. David Watson, North Vancouver

18. Geoff Gulevich, Vancouver

Slopestyle Qualifiers

1. Alex Prochazka, Whistler

2. Andrew Mitchell, North Vancouver

3. Carlo Dieckmann, Germany

4. Chris Van Dine

5. Dan Csokonay, Calgary

6. Dave Smutok, Vermont

7. Dylan Tremblay

8. Eric Porter, New Jersey

9. Evan Holmgren, North Vancouver

10. George Ryan

11. Greg Watts, California

12. Jamie Goldman, California

13. Jared Gatzka, Kamloops

14. Jeff Lenosky, New Jersey

15. Jordi Lunn

16. Joscha Forstreuter, Germany

17. Kenny Smith, Whistler

18. Kyle Ebbett, Vermont

19. Matt Brooks, Kamloops

20. Matt Hunter, Kamloops

21. Mike Kinrade, Nelson

22. Niels Windfeldt, Norway

23. Richard Gasperotti, Czech Republic

24. Ryder Kasprick

Add a comment