Sports » Features

Atherton closes Crankworx with DH win

Canadian Open wraps festival schedule

comment

Nine days of Crankworx mountain bike competition wrapped up on Sunday, Aug. 15 with the Canadian Open Downhill, a traditional World-Cup-style event that was both technical and physically demanding from top to bottom.

The course was almost the same as 2009, comprised of upper Joyride, a section of Schleyer, a section of trail under the Fitzsimmons Chair, then back to Joyride and across the flats to Monkey Hands. A new park feature was also built at the finish line.

World Cup star Gee Atherton showed why he's one of the best in the world with a time of 3:04.14 in the Pro Men's category. Atherton, who won the Aug. 7 dual slalom, was over five seconds faster than Lewis Buchanan of Scotland, who finished in a time of 3:09.16. Justin Leov of New Zealand was a close third in 3:09.20.

The top Canadian was Whistler's Tyler Morlan, in eighth place.

Emmeline Ragot of France took the Pro Women's race in 3:37.78, followed by Whistler's Claire Buchar in 3:43.12 and Squamish's Miranda Miller in 3:46.85.

Brennan Walstrom added another win to his collection in the Boy 13 to 15 competition, finishing in 3:25.07 - close to 10 seconds ahead of Whistler's Alexander Geddes (3:34.86). Jackson Lee was third in 3:37.02, followed by Cole Swanson in 3:39.33 and Jack Iles in 3:51.72.

Australian Connor Fearon squeaked out a win in the Junior Men 16 to 18 in 3:15.49, followed by B.C. Team rider Remi Gauvin in 3:16.21. Whistler's Tyler Allison was a close third out of 52 riders in 3:16.96. Rounding out the top 10 were Harrison Dusbury-Sleep, Nick Grimm, Max Horner, Cameron Porteous, Sam Powers and Ollie Gregory-Jones.

Bridgette Leber was the only junior female in the race, finishing in 7:42.87.

Mathieu Herbert won the Master Men 30-plus category in 3:42.49, followed by Andrew Gunn in 3:43.81 and Bob Jones in 3:44.71. Also in the top five out of 20 racers were Mike Stewart and Martin Raffo.

Taylor Joseph won the Senior Men 19 to 29 group in 3:21.93, followed by Chris Gray in 3:23.28 and Jeremias Malo in 3:25.42. Kris Atkinson and Nicholas were fourth and fifth.

Shelly Flood won the Senior Women 19-plus group in 4:18.06, followed by Jess Lathrop and James Nickey.

Complete results are posted online at www.crankworx.com.

 

 

Add a comment