Sports » Features

Adult Weekend Race Series wraps up

comment

The last of three Adult Weekend Race Series events took place on a sunny, hard-packed Gandy Dancer course on Sunday with almost 60 competitors in the giant slalom event.

The event was the second-last on the 2004 alpine race calendar, which winds up on Thursday, March 25 with the last of the Kokanee Valley Race Series.

The KVRS on Thursday is a dual giant slalom on the Upper Dave Murray, with points counting towards the final standings in the eight-race series.

Advance registration is available through guest services or on race day at the Dave Murray Video Centre (top of Garbanzo Express) until 10 a.m.

The last race is a team event. You can create your own team or will be put in one by the events department.

Adults Weekend Race Series Results:

Women 60-Plus

1. Grace Oaks – 1:43.69

2. Helene Bertrand – 2:19.46

Women 50 to 59

1. Mary Gillespie – 1:43.13

2. Randall Carpenter – 1:47.46

Women 40 to 49

1. Wendy Harrison – 1:39.76

Men 70-Plus

1. Werner Himmelsbach – 1:57.45

2. Herbert Grubel – 1:58.81

3. Doug Deeks – 1:59.90

Men 60 to 69

1. Bob Switzer – 1:35.09

2. David Trussler – 1:39.11

3. Alfred Zeilberger – 1:44.55

Men 50 to 59

1. Ken Chaddock – 1:36.01

2. Jacque Robichaud – 1:37.53

3. Butch White – 1:38.78

Men 40 to 49

1. Phil Beauregard – 1:29.17

2. Alain Rey – 1:30.88

3. Jamie Edwards – 1:32.54

Men 39 and Under

1. James Dodkin – 1:34.53

2. Paul Oxley – 1:38.52

3. Dmitri Davydkine – 1:41.68

Snowboard

1. Lloyd Adams – 2:12.20

Women Sport 50-Plus

1. Catherine Sloan – 55.18 (best run)

Women Sport 40 to 49

1. Nicola Dorken – 1:08.95

Women Sport 39 and Under

1. Christie Watkins – 51.02

2. Freya Conway – 51.72

3. Lara McKeown – 53.08

Men Sport 50 to 59

1. Denis Gendron – 48.32

2. Mike Blaxland – 50.54

3. Russell Poustan – 54.55

Men Sport 40 to 49

1. Peter Dekur – 44.60

2. Peter Dickson – 47.31

3. Bruce Lane – 49.43

Men Sport 39 and Under

1. Oliver Gendron – 43.44

2. Anthony Berkes – 50.26

Add a comment